Dimdima for Kids, Indian online Children's Magazine for Education, Fun and Knowledge. Includes Indian Folktales, Humorous Stories, Animal Tales, Moral Stories, Aesop Fables, Panchatantra Tales. We make Learning interesting - be it Science, Sports, History, Travel or Ecology. We have Games, magic, Jokes, Cartoons, Puzzles, Quiz, Drawing, Colouring and other Activities.
 Milo of Kroton
 P.T.Usha
 Wilma Rudolph
 Teofilo Stevenson
 Raymond Ewry
 Nasser Hussain
 Paavo Nurmi
 Vijay Hazare
 Vivian Richards
 Naim Suleimanov
 Great Sportsmen Aren’t Perfect!
 Farokh Engineer
 Nadia Comaneci
 Gundappa Viswanath
 Glenn McGrath
 Sergei Bubka
 Andy Roberts
 Florence Griffith Joyner
 Rahul Dravid
 Kapildev Nikhanj
 Daley Thompson
 Doug Walters
 Syed Kirmani
 Fergie Gupte
 Emil Zatopek
 Edwin Moses
 Ladhabhai N. Amar Singh
 Imran Khan Niazi
 Dick Fosbury
 Adam Craig Gilchrist
 VVS Laxman
 Dhyan Chand
 Vishwanath's Humour
 Geoff Boycott
 Anil Kumble
 Greg Louganis
 On the other side of a slump is victory!
 Richie Benaud
 Milkha Singh
 Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Shane Keith Warne
 Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji
 Carl Lewis
 Sir Donald George Bradman
 Bob Beamon
 Dilip Narayan Sardesai
 Frank Mortimer Maglinne Worrell
 Babe Didrikson
 Al Oerter
 Are you a Winner or a Quitter?
 Garfield St. Aubrun Sobers
 Dennis Keith Lillee
 Sir Len
 Martina Navratilova
 Abebe Bikila
 Dawn Fraser
 Jesse Owens
 James B. Connolly
 Summer Tips
 Mark Spitz
 Leander Paes
 Myth No. 10
 Myth No. 9
 Myth No. 8
  Lasse Viren
 Johnny Weissmuller
 Sir Neville Cardus
 Dilip Balwant Vengsarkar
 Myth No. 7
 Jim Thorpe
 Focus on Dreams
 Stephen Rodger Waugh
 Myth No 6
 Irina Kirzenstein
 Bhagwat Subramaniam Chandrasekhar
 Practice to Perfect!
 Myth No. 5
 David Gower’s Curry
 Myth No. 4
 Sanjay Vijay Manjrekar
 Anju George
 Failure
 Myth No. 3
 Myth No. 2
 Steffi Graf
 Laws of Success in Sport
 Lala Amarnath
 Arthur Mailey
 Myth No. 1
 Sachin Slogs, but Smiles too!
 Mansur Ali Khan of Pataudi
 Mulvantrai Himatlal 'Vinoo' Mankad
 Muhammad Ali
 Intimidating Opponents
 Baichung Bhutia
 Sandeep Madhusudan Patil
 Building Muscles
 Finding Time
 Derek Randall
 Ronaldo
 Sanath Jayasuriya
 Chris Evert-Mills
 Stretching
 Step outside comfort zone
 Ajit Laxman Wadekar
 John McEnroe
 Pahelam Ratanji Umrigar
 Stay in the Present
 Pele
 David Beckham
 Flexibility
 Tiger Woods
 You are Your Dreams
 Viswanathan Anand
 Prakash Padukone
 Donald Bradman
 Alan Knott
 Godfrey Evans
 Mohinder Amarnath
 Clive Lloyd
 Javagal Srinath
 Stanley McCabe
 Sunil Gavaskar
 Leander Paes
 Speed and Agility
 Muscle Power
 Heart Endurance
 Alec Bedser
 Bob Beamon
 Muscle Strength
 Muscle Endurance
 Steve Ovett
 Fred Spofforth & the Ashes
 Michael Ferreira
 Lance Armstrong
 Serena Williams
 Dhanraj Pillay
 Jeffrey Thomson
 Marion Jones
 Sachin Tendulkar
 Sourav Ganguly
 Dhyan Chand
 Trueman's Wit
 James Cleveland Owens
 Enthusiasm
 Inspirational Poem
Clive Lloyd

West Indies
Born on 31 August, 1944 at Queenstown, Georgetown, British Guiana.
Nickname: Hubert
Test debut: Against India in the first test at Bombay in 1966-67
Last series: Against Australia, in Australia in 1984-5.
Left-handed middle order batsman, right arm medium pace bowler and brilliant cover fielder early in his career.
Clive Hubert Lloyd will always be remembered for his loping walk and his commanding presence in the middle for the West Indies with a heavy bat and murderous strokes, played without compromising on technique, all around the wicket. He captained the West Indies in 74 tests - more than any other captain in the history of cricket - and led them to a record number of successive wins.
Lloyd made 7,515 runs at an average of 46.67 in tests and a highest score of 242 n.o. against India at Bombay in 1974-75. He scored 19 hundreds and 39 fifties and claimed ten wickets and ninety catches during an illustrious career. In 87 one-day internationals, he scored 1,977 runs at an average of 39.54 and claimed eight wickets.
Lloyd took over the captaincy of a talented West Indies team from Rohan Kanhai in 1974-75 and led them to a 3-2 win in India. The West Indies then won the Prudential World Cup in England in 1975 with Lloyd contributing a swashbuckling 102 in the finals. The winter tour to Australia was a disaster with a 5-1 defeat, but he quickly made amends with wins against India, England and Pakistan. In 1977, he resigned from the captaincy after a bitter argument with his Board over the Packer issue, but returned to lead his side to a win in the 2nd Prudential Cup in 1979. He was looked upon by cricketers as talented as Viv Richards, Des Haynes, Greenidge, Marshall, Garner, Holding and others as a father figure and they gave off their best under him till he retired after the 1984-85 series Down Under. His one disappointment at the fag end of his career was the loss to India in the final of the 3rd Prudential Cup in 1983. It is said that he wept like a child in the dressing room after that match, and wanted to quit the captaincy.
Nominated Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1971
Lloyd was the manager of the West Indies team for a long time after his retirement and has served as ICC match referee in test matches as well as one-day internationals during the last decade. Earlier, he served as a Civil Servant in the Guyana Ministry for Health.
Author of: Living for Cricket

Liked This Fitness Tip? Then Rate It.

 Select A
 DIMDIMA Site

 


Terms of Use | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Testimonials | Feedback | About Us | Contact Us |  Link to Us | Links | Advertise with Us
Copyright © 2013 dimdima.com. All Rights Reserved.