Logo

Dimdima

Online Children's Magazine from India

  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
  • dimdima
Menu

Nasser Hussain
Vijay Hazare
Vivian Richards
Great Sportsmen Aren't Perfect!
Farokh Engineer
Gundappa Viswanath
Glenn McGrath
Andy Roberts
Rahul Dravid
Kapildev Nikhanj
Syed Kirmani
Doug Walters
Fergie Gupte
Ladhabhai N. Amar Singh
Imran Khan Niazi
Adam Craig Gilchrist
VVS Laxman
Vishwanath's Humour
Geoff Boycott
Anil Kumble
On the other side of a slump is victory!
Richie Benaud
Shane Keith Warne
Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji
Sir Donald George Bradman
Dilip Narayan Sardesai
Frank Mortimer Maglinne Worrell
Are you a Winner or a Quitter?
Garfield St. Aubrun Sobers
Dennis Keith Lillee
Sir Len
Summer Tips
Myth No. 10
Myth No. 9
Myth No. 8
Myth No. 7
Sir Neville Cardus
Dilip Balwant Vengsarkar
Myth No 6
Focus on Dreams
Martina Navratilova
Stephen Rodger Waugh
Myth No. 5
David Gower's Curry
Practice to Perfect!
Bhagwat Subramaniam Chandrasekhar
Myth No. 4
Myth No. 3
Failure
Anju George
Sanjay Vijay Manjrekar
Myth No. 2
Steffi Graf
Arthur Mailey
Laws of Success in Sport
Lala Amarnath
Myth No. 1
Sachin Slogs, but Smiles too!
Mansur Ali Khan of Pataudi
Mulvantrai Himatlal 'Vinoo' Mankad
Building Muscles
Intimidating Opponents
Muhammad Ali
Baichung Bhutia
Sandeep Madhusudan Patil
Finding Time
Derek Randall
Ronaldo
Sanath Jayasuriya
Stretching
Step outside comfort zone
Chris Evert-Mills
Ajit Laxman Wadekar
Stay in the Present
Pahelam Ratanji Umrigar
Pele
John McEnroe
Lance Armstrong
Marion Jones
Tiger Woods
Bob Beamon
Flexibility
Speed and Agility
Heart Endurance
Muscle Endurance
Muscle Power
Muscle Strength
Wilma Rudolph
Teofilo Stevenson
Sergei Bubka
Raymond Ewry
P.T.Usha
Paavo Nurmi
Naim Suleimanov
Nadia Comaneci
Milo of Kroton
Milkha Singh
Mark Spitz
Leander Paes
Lasse Viren
Johnny Weissmuller
Jim Thorpe
Jesse Owens
James B. Connolly
Irina Kirzenstein
Greg Louganis
Florence Griffith Joyner
Fanny Blankers-Koen
Emil Zatopek
Edwin Moses
Dick Fosbury
Dhyan Chand
Dawn Fraser
Daley Thompson
Carl Lewis
Bob Beamon
Babe Didrikson
Al Oerter
Abebe Bikila
Dhanraj Pillay
David Beckham
Serena Williams
Steve Ovett
Alec Bedser
Donald Bradman
You are Your Dreams
Leander Paes
Viswanathan Anand
Prakash Padukone
Sunil Gavaskar
Alan Knott
Godfrey Evans
Jeffrey Thomson
Mohinder Amarnath
Clive Lloyd
Javagal Srinath
Stanley McCabe
Michael Ferreira
Sourav Ganguly
Sachin Tendulkar
Trueman's Wit
Jesse Owens
Fred Spofforth & the Ashes
Enthusiasm
Inspirational Poem
Dhyan Chand

Godfrey Evans


Australia
Born on 18 August, 1920 Finchley, Middlesex
Died on 3 May, 1999.
Nickname: Godders
Test debut: Against India at the Oval in 1946
Favourite Cricketers: Leslie Ames – former Kent & England wicketkeeper, Wally Hammond, Ray Lindwall, Denis Compton, Len Hutton and Don Bradman
Favourite Sportsman: Henry Cooper, the heavyweight boxer
Arguably the best wicket keeper ever, Thomas Godfrey Evans was one of the many ‘keepers from Kent who did service for England. He was also a very capable lower order batsman. During a career lasting more than a dozen years, he played 91 tests, scoring 2,439 runs at an average of 20.49 and a highest score of 104. He also held 173 catches and affected 46 stumpings, thus becoming the first wicket keeper to claim 200 test dismissals. A man of boundless energy, he took some astonishing catches during his long career at the top. He would stand up to anything less than genuine pace, and most notably to the seam and swing of fast medium bowler, Alec Bedser.
Evans was nominated Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1951 and was also awarded the CBE.
After his retirement in 1959, he worked as an advisor to Ladbrokes, the bookmakers, for fixing odds on matches.


last updated on: 7/11/2003

Ask A Question...
Answer A Question...
  • Do you have a Sports Question?
  • Post it here and get the answer.
  • Some questions posted by others are not yet answered.
  • View those questions and answer them.
Get Help or Give Help.
Our Logo

Dimdima is the Sanskrit word for ‘drumbeat’. In olden days, victory in battle was heralded by the beat of drums or any important news to be conveyed to the people used to be accompanied with drumbeats.

Dimdima.com

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
K. M Munshi Marg,
Chowpatty, Mumbai - 400 007
email : editor@dimdima.com

Dimdima Magazine

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
505, Sane Guruji Marg,
Tardeo, Mumbai - 400 034
email : promo@dimdima.com

About

Dimdima.com, the Children's Website of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan launched in 2000 and came out with a Printed version of Dimdima Magazine in 2004. At present the Printed Version have more than 35,000 subscribers from India and Abroad.

Terms of Use | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Testimonials | Feedback | About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us | Links | Advertise with Us |
Copyright © 2021 dimdima.com. All Rights Reserved.