Digital Dimdima
 Nasser Hussain
 Vijay Hazare
 Vivian Richards
 Great Sportsmen Arenít Perfect!
 Farokh Engineer
 Gundappa Viswanath
 Glenn McGrath
 Andy Roberts
 Rahul Dravid
 Kapildev Nikhanj
 Syed Kirmani
 Doug Walters
 Fergie Gupte
 Ladhabhai N. Amar Singh
 Imran Khan Niazi
 Adam Craig Gilchrist
 VVS Laxman
 Vishwanath's Humour
 Geoff Boycott
 Anil Kumble
 On the other side of a slump is victory!
 Richie Benaud
 Shane Keith Warne
 Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji
 Sir Donald George Bradman
 Dilip Narayan Sardesai
 Frank Mortimer Maglinne Worrell
 Are you a Winner or a Quitter?
 Garfield St. Aubrun Sobers
 Dennis Keith Lillee
 Sir Len
 Summer Tips
 Myth No. 10
 Myth No. 9
 Myth No. 8
 Myth No. 7
 Sir Neville Cardus
 Dilip Balwant Vengsarkar
 Myth No 6
 Focus on Dreams
 Martina Navratilova
 Stephen Rodger Waugh
 Myth No. 5
 David Gowerís Curry
 Practice to Perfect!
 Bhagwat Subramaniam Chandrasekhar
 Myth No. 4
 Myth No. 3
 Failure
 Anju George
 Sanjay Vijay Manjrekar
 Myth No. 2
 Steffi Graf
 Arthur Mailey
 Laws of Success in Sport
 Lala Amarnath
 Myth No. 1
 Sachin Slogs, but Smiles too!
 Mansur Ali Khan of Pataudi
 Mulvantrai Himatlal 'Vinoo' Mankad
 Building Muscles
 Intimidating Opponents
 Muhammad Ali
 Baichung Bhutia
 Sandeep Madhusudan Patil
 Finding Time
 Derek Randall
 Ronaldo
 Sanath Jayasuriya
 Stretching
 Step outside comfort zone
 Chris Evert-Mills
 Ajit Laxman Wadekar
 Stay in the Present
 Pahelam Ratanji Umrigar
 Pele
 John McEnroe
 Lance Armstrong
 Marion Jones
 Tiger Woods
 Bob Beamon
 Flexibility
 Speed and Agility
 Heart Endurance
 Muscle Endurance
 Muscle Power
 Muscle Strength
 Wilma Rudolph
 Teofilo Stevenson
 Sergei Bubka
 Raymond Ewry
 P.T.Usha
 Paavo Nurmi
 Naim Suleimanov
 Nadia Comaneci
 Milo of Kroton
 Milkha Singh
 Mark Spitz
 Leander Paes
  Lasse Viren
 Johnny Weissmuller
 Jim Thorpe
 Jesse Owens
 James B. Connolly
 Irina Kirzenstein
 Greg Louganis
 Florence Griffith Joyner
 Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Emil Zatopek
 Edwin Moses
 Dick Fosbury
 Dhyan Chand
 Dawn Fraser
 Daley Thompson
 Carl Lewis
 Bob Beamon
 Babe Didrikson
 Al Oerter
 Abebe Bikila
 Dhanraj Pillay
 David Beckham
 Serena Williams
 Steve Ovett
 Alec Bedser
 Donald Bradman
 You are Your Dreams
 Leander Paes
 Viswanathan Anand
 Prakash Padukone
 Sunil Gavaskar
 Alan Knott
 Godfrey Evans
 Jeffrey Thomson
 Mohinder Amarnath
 Clive Lloyd
 Javagal Srinath
 Stanley McCabe
 Michael Ferreira
 Sourav Ganguly
 Sachin Tendulkar
 Trueman's Wit
 James Cleveland Owens
 Fred Spofforth & the Ashes
 Enthusiasm
 Inspirational Poem
 Dhyan Chand
Clive Lloyd

West Indies
Born on 31 August, 1944 at Queenstown, Georgetown, British Guiana.
Nickname: Hubert
Test debut: Against India in the first test at Bombay in 1966-67
Last series: Against Australia, in Australia in 1984-5.
Left-handed middle order batsman, right arm medium pace bowler and brilliant cover fielder early in his career.
Clive Hubert Lloyd will always be remembered for his loping walk and his commanding presence in the middle for the West Indies with a heavy bat and murderous strokes, played without compromising on technique, all around the wicket. He captained the West Indies in 74 tests - more than any other captain in the history of cricket - and led them to a record number of successive wins.
Lloyd made 7,515 runs at an average of 46.67 in tests and a highest score of 242 n.o. against India at Bombay in 1974-75. He scored 19 hundreds and 39 fifties and claimed ten wickets and ninety catches during an illustrious career. In 87 one-day internationals, he scored 1,977 runs at an average of 39.54 and claimed eight wickets.
Lloyd took over the captaincy of a talented West Indies team from Rohan Kanhai in 1974-75 and led them to a 3-2 win in India. The West Indies then won the Prudential World Cup in England in 1975 with Lloyd contributing a swashbuckling 102 in the finals. The winter tour to Australia was a disaster with a 5-1 defeat, but he quickly made amends with wins against India, England and Pakistan. In 1977, he resigned from the captaincy after a bitter argument with his Board over the Packer issue, but returned to lead his side to a win in the 2nd Prudential Cup in 1979. He was looked upon by cricketers as talented as Viv Richards, Des Haynes, Greenidge, Marshall, Garner, Holding and others as a father figure and they gave off their best under him till he retired after the 1984-85 series Down Under. His one disappointment at the fag end of his career was the loss to India in the final of the 3rd Prudential Cup in 1983. It is said that he wept like a child in the dressing room after that match, and wanted to quit the captaincy.
Nominated Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1971
Lloyd was the manager of the West Indies team for a long time after his retirement and has served as ICC match referee in test matches as well as one-day internationals during the last decade. Earlier, he served as a Civil Servant in the Guyana Ministry for Health.
Author of: Living for Cricket


Liked This Article? Then Rate It.

 Select A
 DIMDIMA Site

 


Terms of Use | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Testimonials | Feedback | About Us | Contact Us |  Link to Us | Links | Advertise with Us
Copyright © 2014 dimdima.com. All Rights Reserved.